MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] is open to more than one interpretation, it is deemed ambiguous
and subject to judicial construction.
3
See, e.g., Mauch v. State, 33 N.E.3d 387, 391-92 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (applying Indiana Code section 35-38-2-
3(g) to restitution); Runyon, 939 N.E.2d at 615 (applying Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(g) to child support
obligations, court costs, and probation user fees).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A04-1712-CR-2992 | August 27, 2018 Page 13 of 25
Dobeski v. State, 64 N.E.3d 1257, 1259 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (citations and
quotations omitted).
[21] Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(g) provides:
Probation may not be revoked for failure to comply with
conditions of a sentence that imposes financial obligations on the
person unless the person recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally
fails to pay.
The legislature did not define “financial obligations” as it appears in Indiana
Code chapter 35-38-2. As the parties have presented reasonable—and
competing—interpretations of “financial obligations,” the language is
ambiguous and I turn to the rules of statutory construction. When engaging in