MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than
one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A04-1712-CR-2992 | August 27, 2018 Page 6 of 25
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h) (2018). A defendant is entitled to challenge the
sentence a trial court decides to impose after revoking probation. Stephens v.
State, 818 N.E.2d 936, 939 (Ind. 2004).
[10] Under Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(g), a trial court may not revoke a
defendant’s probation “for failure to comply with conditions of a sentence that
impose financial obligations on the person unless the person recklessly,
knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay.” In Runyon v. State, our Supreme Court
held as follows:
While the State has the burden to prove (a) that a probationer
violated a term of probation and (b) that, if the term involved a
payment requirement, the failure to pay was reckless, knowing,