Timothy D. Martin v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 33 N.E.3d 387, 391-92 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (applying Indiana Code section 35-38-2- 3(g) to restitution); Runyon, 939 N.E.2d at 615 (applying Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(g) to child support obligations, court costs, and probation user fees). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A04-1712-CR-2992 | August 27, 2018 Page 13 of 25 Dobeski v. State, 64 N.E.3d 1257, 1259 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (citations and quotations omitted). [21] Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(g) provides: Probation may not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions of a sentence that imposes financial obligations on the person unless the person recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay. The legislature did not define “financial obligations” as it appears in Indiana Code chapter 35-38-2. As the parties have presented reasonable—and competing—interpretations of “financial obligations,” the language is ambiguous and I turn to the rules of statutory construction.