The State v. Alford.
[…] Under these circumstances, the State had notice that Alford was challenging his arrest on June 26, 2014, and that one of the legal issues at the suppression hearing would be whether there was probable cause to arrest him for violating an ordinance or other law. Where a defendant challenges the legality of his arrest, and the State relies on an ordinance to justify the arrest, the State must introduce a certified copy of the 3 OCGA § 17-4-20 addresses the circumstances under which an arrest can be made by a law enforcement officer, including a warrantless arrest where an “offense is committed in such officer’s presence or within such officer’s immediate knowledge.” OCGA § 17-4-20 (b) (2) (A). 9 ordinance at the suppression hearing. LaRue v. State, 137 Ga. App. 762, 762-763 (1) (224 SE2d 837) (1976) (whole court).