State v. Anthony Johnson
[…] And our decision in State v. Council, 343 Ga. App. 583 (807 SE2d 504) (2017), has been vacated by the Supreme Court of Georgia in Council v. State, Case No. S18C0494, decided May 21, 2018. Finally, the Supreme Court of Georgia has granted a writ of certiorari in a similar case to address the issue presented in this case. See Elliott v. State, Case No. S17C0716, order entered April 17, 2018. Additionally, we note that OCGA § 40-6-392 (d) provides: “In any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him.” Because the trial court ruled, in essence, that OCGA § 40-6-392 (d) is unconstitutional as applied to Johnson, it appears that an additional ground might exist for jurisdiction in the Supreme Court. See Malloy v.