Com. v. Whistler, E.
[…] Commonwealth v. Durham, 9 A.3d 641, 646 (Pa. Super. 2010), appeal denied, 19 A.3d 1050 (Pa. 2011) (citation omitted). In the instant matter, the trial court found that Appellant had failed to meet his preliminary burden of proving that he or his mother, Grace Grimm, had a lawful ownership interest in the firearms. (See Trial Ct. Op., at 2-5). We agree. Initially, the court correctly determined that Appellant could no longer lawfully possess the firearms in question, as his convictions, noted above, precluded him from doing so. (See id. at 3); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1) (directing that person convicted of offenses set forth in § 6105(b) “shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or -5- J-S32034-18 obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.”). In his brief, Appellant in effect ignores the fact that he can no longer possess a firearm, and, instead argues that, because he believes he was entitled to possess the firearms at the time of seizure, he is still entitled to their return. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 8-12). We disagree.