J-S38039-18
[…] without the notice to Appellant required by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505;3 and (4) upon
learning that the parties mutually agreed to an illegal sentence, the trial
court should have vacated Appellant’s plea and sentence instead of
modifying the sentence. Appellant’s Brief at 9-14. He also alleges derivative
claims that his plea counsel was ineffective for not addressing the trial
courts’ errors alleged in issues two through four, and his PCRA counsel was
ineffective by seeking to withdraw under Turner/Finley instead of litigating
the claims he raises on appeal. Id.
3 Section 5505 provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by
law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any
term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 5505.
In his third issue, Appellant simply argues he was entitled to notice for the
sake of receiving notice; he does not specify what the trial court should have
done in lieu of reducing his sentence. Presumably, he wishes to vacate his
plea, as he argues in his fourth issue.
-6-