Com. v. Edwards, R.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 9-14. He also alleges derivative claims that his plea counsel was ineffective for not addressing the trial courts’ errors alleged in issues two through four, and his PCRA counsel was ineffective by seeking to withdraw under Turner/Finley instead of litigating the claims he raises on appeal. Id. 3 Section 5505 provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. In his third issue, Appellant simply argues he was entitled to notice for the sake of receiving notice; he does not specify what the trial court should have done in lieu of reducing his sentence.