J-S35002-18
[…] defense theory she was advocating. For instance, Appellant avers that at
times counsel pursued a ‘mistaken-belief’ (or ‘unreasonable belief’) defense,3
and at other points she argued that Appellant had a diminished capacity due
to his consumption of alcohol on the night of the shooting.4 Appellant also
contends that counsel unreasonably advised him not to testify because “his
testimony would not be helpful.” Appellant’s Brief at 13. Appellant maintains
that there was no logical reason for counsel to advise him as such, and her
____________________________________________
3 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(b) (“Unreasonable belief killing justifiable.--A
person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary
manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be
such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title
(relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable.”).
4 “A defense of diminished capacity, whether grounded in mental defect or
voluntary intoxication, is an extremely limited defense available only to those
defendants who admit criminal liability but contest the degree of culpability