Ronald Ward v. Soo Line Railroad Company
[…] Among its substantive changes to tort law, the FELA also bars employers from asserting as an absolute defense that the employee-plaintiff “assumed the risks of his employment,” § 54, or that an employer should not be held liable for injuries resulting from the negligence of an injured employee-plain- tiff’s co-workers, §§ 51, 52. The FELA also replaces contribu- tory negligence as an absolute defense with a comparative No. 17-2150 5 negligence regime under which a plaintiff-employee’s dam- ages are reduced “in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee.” § 53. And the FELA provides even greater protection where the plaintiff proves that a rail- road company’s violation of any statute or regulation “en- acted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death.” Id. In those cases, the company is liable for the full amount of loss, notwithstanding the injured worker’s negli- gence. §§ 53, 54. To enforce the FELA, Congress relied upon both state and federal courts, granting concurrent jurisdiction to both.