People v. Bilbrey
[…] In fact, “the whole purpose of section 1506 was to make orders of the superior court on habeas corpus reviewable.” (People v. Huff (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 361, 364 (Huff).) That is, prior to enactment of the statute in 1927, the People had no right to appeal from an order made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus and were “very greatly handicapped by having no redress where a defendant is improperly released on habeas corpus.” (Rep. of the Comm. for the Reform of Crim. Proc. (1927) p. 29.) Until 1957, section 1506 stated that an appeal could be taken “by the people from a final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a defendant after his conviction, in all criminal cases” with certain exceptions. 12 The statute contained language similar to that it currently contains Such appeal shall be taken and such application for hearing in the Supreme Court shall be made in accordance with rules to be laid down by the Judicial