Filed 8/27/18 order modifying
[…] Superior Court (Howard) (1968) 69 Cal.2d 491, 499.)
In the criminal context, the Legislature has enacted statutes specifically addressing
the effect of a pending appeal on proceedings in the trial court. These statutes prescribe
the effects of both direct appeals and habeas appeals. One statute concerning direct
appeals is section 1242, enacted in 1874. 10 Section 1242 reads, “An appeal taken by the
people in no case stays or affects the operation of a judgment in favor of the defendant,
until judgment is reversed.” (§ 1242.) Similarly, section 1243 states that an appeal from
a judgment of conviction (other than where a death sentence has been imposed) “does not
stay the execution of the judgment or order granting probation . . . unless the trial court
shall so order.” (§ 1243.) “The granting or refusal of such an order,” section 1243
continues, “shall rest in the discretion of the court.” (Ibid.) We read these statutes as
effectively providing the prevailing party with the benefit of their success in the trial