People v. Bilbrey
[…] Superior Court (Howard) (1968) 69 Cal.2d 491, 499.) In the criminal context, the Legislature has enacted statutes specifically addressing the effect of a pending appeal on proceedings in the trial court. These statutes prescribe the effects of both direct appeals and habeas appeals. One statute concerning direct appeals is section 1242, enacted in 1874. 10 Section 1242 reads, “An appeal taken by the people in no case stays or affects the operation of a judgment in favor of the defendant, until judgment is reversed.” (§ 1242.) Similarly, section 1243 states that an appeal from a judgment of conviction (other than where a death sentence has been imposed) “does not stay the execution of the judgment or order granting probation . . . unless the trial court shall so order.” (§ 1243.) “The granting or refusal of such an order,” section 1243 continues, “shall rest in the discretion of the court.” (Ibid.)