MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Reed v. Bethel, 2 N.E.3d 98, 107 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (quoting Estate of Carter v.
Szymczak, 951 N.E.2d 1, 5 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)).
[14] Allen argues that his arrest was unlawful as it was not supported by probable
cause. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects
citizens from unreasonable searches and seizures. Generally, the State must
obtain a warrant supported by probable cause to search and to arrest an
individual in her home. Duran v. State, 930 N.E.2d 10, 15 (Ind. 2010).
[15] However, warrantless arrests conducted outside the home may be permissible.
Indiana Code section 35-33-1-1(a)(2) states that “[a] law enforcement officer
may arrest a person when the officer has . . . probable cause to believe the
person has committed or attempted to commit, or is committing or attempting
to commit, a felony.” Probable cause exists “when, at the time of the arrest, the
arresting officer has knowledge of facts and circumstances which would warrant
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1710-CR-2344 | August 28, 2018 Page 5 of 8