Jewell Allen v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Bethel, 2 N.E.3d 98, 107 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (quoting Estate of Carter v. Szymczak, 951 N.E.2d 1, 5 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011)). [14] Allen argues that his arrest was unlawful as it was not supported by probable cause. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects citizens from unreasonable searches and seizures. Generally, the State must obtain a warrant supported by probable cause to search and to arrest an individual in her home. Duran v. State, 930 N.E.2d 10, 15 (Ind. 2010). [15] However, warrantless arrests conducted outside the home may be permissible. Indiana Code section 35-33-1-1(a)(2) states that “[a] law enforcement officer may arrest a person when the officer has . . . probable cause to believe the person has committed or attempted to commit, or is committing or attempting to commit, a felony.” Probable cause exists “when, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has knowledge of facts and circumstances which would warrant Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1710-CR-2344 | August 28, 2018 Page 5 of 8 [a person] of reasonable caution to believe that the