A. Robinson v. WCAB (Abramson Center for Jewish Life)
[…] Employer responds that its contest was reasonable because there was a disputed issue as to whether Claimant was disabled. Employer notes that Claimant did not explain why she could no longer work in the light-duty position and refused to sign a medical authorization so that Employer could investigate the claim. As such, Employer contends, it had a reasonable basis for the contest. 24 Section 440(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 996(a),6 authorizes an award of attorney fees to a claimant who prevails in whole or in part. Section 440(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, . . . the employe . . . , in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer. 77 P.S. § 996(a) (emphasis added). “Whether an employer had a reasonable basis for contesting a claimant’s award of benefits depends upon both the facts and the legal issues involved in each case.” The Pa. State Univ. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Sox), 83 A.3d 1081, 1089 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).