J. Jones v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] In its Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, the trial court acknowledged that it erred by sustaining Licensee’s vehicle registration suspension. The trial court stated that Section 1786 of the Law mandated the suspension of Licensee’s vehicle registration due to the length of time that Licensee did not maintain financial responsibility coverage. (Id. at 42a-43a.) As a result, the trial court requested that this Court remand the matter for further findings. (Id. at 44a.) On appeal,2 DOT argues that the trial court erred and abused its discretion by sustaining Licensee’s appeal. We agree. Section 1786(a) of the Law3 provides that “[e]very motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.” Section 1786(d)(1) of the Law further provides: [DOT] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required 2 Our scope of review is “limited to determining whether the findings of fact are supported by competent evidence or whether the trial court committed an error of law or an abuse of discretion in reaching its decision.” Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing v.