J. Jones v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Pray v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 708 A.2d 1315, 1317 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998). In a vehicle registration suspension case for failure to maintain the required financial responsibility, DOT bears the initial burden of showing that: (1) the vehicle is of a type that is required to be registered; and (2) DOT received notice that financial responsibility on the vehicle had been terminated or that the owner or registrant of the vehicle did not provide proof of financial responsibility. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(3)(i)-(ii). By doing so, DOT creates a presumption that the vehicle lacked the requisite financial responsibility. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(3)(ii). Licensee can overcome this presumption by “producing clear and convincing evidence that the vehicle was insured at the time it was driven” or that one of the three defenses set forth in Section 1786(d)(2) of the Law is applicable. Id.; 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(2)(i)-(iii). The only defense that could be relevant in this case is set forth in Section 1786(d)(2)(i) of the Law, which provides that a vehicle registration should not be suspended if: The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of [DOT] that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility. Here, DOT met its initial burden of proving that Licensee’s vehicle was of the type that the Law requires to be registered, and that Licensee’s financial 4 responsibility policy had been terminated. There is no question that a 2011 Honda sedan is required to be registered in Pennsylvania. In addition, DOT presented certified records reflecting that GEICO cancelled the insurance policy on Licensee’s vehicle for non-payment of the premium. As a result, DOT created a presumption that Licensee’s vehicle lacked the requisite financial responsibility policy. Licensee was unable to overcome this presumption.