2 EVANS v. UNITED STATES
[…] was not formally requested at the [ABCMR,] it was an
EVANS v. UNITED STATES 7
implied claim and the [ABCMR] could have awarded
damages on [its] own if the [discharge upgrade] was
granted.” Appellant’s Br. 17; see id. (“Since the [ABCMR]
vehemently opposed his upgrade for unclear reasons,
requesting disability [retirement] compensation would
have been denied. The fact that the claim was not raised
to the [ABCMR] specifically should not affect . . . appeal to
the Court [of Federal Claims].”). We disagree with Mr.
Evans.
“[Military d]isability retirement cases . . . are gov-
erned by 10 U.S.C. § 1201 [(2012)].” Chambers v. United
States, 417 F.3d 1218, 1224 (Fed. Cir. 2005); see 10 U.S.C.
§ 1201(b) (mandating the requirements for disability
retirement benefits, such as “the disability is of a perma-
nent nature and stable,” and “the disability is not the
result of the member’s intentional misconduct or willful
neglect”). As Chambers explained,
in the context of [§] 1201, Congress has entrusted
the military boards with the task of determining
whether a serviceman should be retired for disa-
bility and therefore . . . no cause of action arises
(and the statute of limitations does not run) until