Evans v. United States
[…] UNITED STATES 7 implied claim and the [ABCMR] could have awarded damages on [its] own if the [discharge upgrade] was granted.” Appellant’s Br. 17; see id. (“Since the [ABCMR] vehemently opposed his upgrade for unclear reasons, requesting disability [retirement] compensation would have been denied. The fact that the claim was not raised to the [ABCMR] specifically should not affect . . . appeal to the Court [of Federal Claims].”). We disagree with Mr. Evans. “[Military d]isability retirement cases . . . are gov- erned by 10 U.S.C. § 1201 [(2012)].” Chambers v. United States, 417 F.3d 1218, 1224 (Fed. Cir. 2005); see 10 U.S.C. § 1201(b) (mandating the requirements for disability retirement benefits, such as “the disability is of a perma- nent nature and stable,” and “the disability is not the result of the member’s intentional misconduct or willful neglect”).