IN RE: PETITION OF W.G.M., : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] involuntary emergency examination and treatment on the
authority of Section 7302 of the Pennsylvania [MHPA]?
2. Was the evidence supporting the emergency involuntary
examination and treatment of Petition, WGM, on the authority
of Section 7302 of the MHPA legally sufficient?
Appellant’s Brief at 2 (suggested answers omitted).
We review the trial court’s denial of a motion for expunction for an abuse
of discretion. Commonwealth v. Smerconish, 112 A.3d 1260, 1263 (Pa.
Super. 2015) (citations omitted).
We address Appellant’s issues together. Appellant relied on Section
6111.1(g)(2) of the Uniform Firearms Act to challenge the sufficiency of the
evidence supporting his Section 302 involuntary commitment, which provides:
(2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section
302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act[] may petition the court
to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the
commitment was based. If the court determines that the
-3-
J-A13030-18
evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was
insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the
commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be
expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll the 60-
day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).2
18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2) (footnote omitted; emphasis added).
“A sufficiency review pursuant to section 6111.1(g)(2) of the Uniform
Firearms Act is merely a mechanism to expunge the PSP’s record of an
individual’s 302 commitment to remove” the firearms disqualification. In re