Filed 8/29/18
[…] The Law Revision Commission comment
on section 632 states: "Section 632 continues former Civil Code Section 1385.2 without
substantive change. This section permits a donor to require an express reference to the
power of appointment to ensure a conscious exercise by the donee. In such a case, the
specific reference to the power is a condition to its exercise. This condition precludes the
use of form wills with 'blanket' clauses exercising all powers of appointment owned by
the testator. The use of blanket clauses may result in passing property without
5 Section 630 provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part, if the
creating instrument specifies requirements as to the manner, time, and conditions of the
exercise of a power of appointment, the power can be exercised only by complying with
those requirements. [¶] (b) Unless expressly prohibited by the creating instrument, a
power stated to be exercisable by an inter vivos instrument is also exercisable by a
written will."
10
knowledge of the tax consequences and may cause appointment to unintended
beneficiaries. This section embodies the rule set out in Michigan and Wisconsin law.
See Mich.Stat.Ann. § 26.155(104) (Callaghan 1984); Wis.Stat.Ann. § 702.03(1) (West
1981)." (Cal.