Nawaid Isa v. CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC and Ambit Energy, LLC
[…] Id.; see also Oncor Elec. Delivery Co. v. Chaparral Energy, LLC, 546 S.W.3d 133, 140-41 (Tex. 2018) (“In light of section 32.001(a)’s express language and the comprehensive regulatory scheme PURA creates, we conclude that PURA grants the PUC exclusive jurisdiction over all matters involving an electric utility’s rates, operations, and services.”). 3 Chapter 17 of PURA sets out a pervasive, comprehensive statutory scheme governing the resolution of disputes between customers and their utilities and REPs. See, e.g., Tex. Util. Code §§ 17.001(b) (Chapter 17 establishes “retail customer protection standards and confer[s] on the commission authority to adopt and enforce rules to protect retail customers from fraudulent, unfair, misleading, deceptive, or anticompetitive practices”), .004 (PUC “may adopt and enforce rules as necessary or appropriate to carry out this section,” which sets out customer protection standards), .051 (PUC “shall adopt rules relating to certification, registration, and reporting requirements for a certificated telecommunications utility, a retail