Nawaid Isa v. CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC and Ambit Energy, LLC
[…] “refund or credit overcharges or unauthorized charges with interest”); see also id. § 39.101 (“Customer Safeguards”) (PUC “shall ensure that retail customer protections are established” entitling customers to, inter alia, safe, reliable, and reasonably priced electricity; understandable billing; accurate metering and billing; “other information or protections necessary to ensure high-quality service to customers”; choice in 1 Chapter 15 governs “Judicial Review, Enforcement, and Penalties,” including requiring that a person seek judicial review of a PUC order by filing a petition pursuant to section 2001.171 of the Administrative Procedures Act. See Tex. Util. Code § 15.026(a); see generally id. §§ 15.001- .107; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.171 (“A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”) 4 REPs; protection “from unfair, misleading, or deceptive practices”; “impartial and prompt resolution of disputes”; “The commission has jurisdiction over all providers of electric service in enforcing Subsections (a)-(d) and may assess civil and administrative penalties under Section 15.023