Nawaid Isa v. CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC and Ambit Energy, LLC
[…] However, Isa did not exhaust his administrative remedies and obtain agency rulings on these claims and thus cannot seek non-PURA-authorized damages in the trial court under the hybrid process.3 See id.; David McDavid, 84 S.W.3d at 224. Although Isa asserts that he should be allowed to pursue damages under the DTPA, citing David McDavid for support, that case involved a different statutory scheme, one that specifically allowed someone who has sustained actual damages to bring a DTPA claim. 84 S.W.3d at 225. PURA does not contain such a provision. As Isa notes, Section 17.203 states, “The customer safeguards provided by this subchapter are in addition to safeguards provided by other law or agency rules.” Tex. Util. Code § 17.203(a).