Nawaid Isa v. CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC and Ambit Energy, LLC
[…] provider, or an electric utility”), .102 (PUC “shall adopt and enforce rules” aimed at ensuring “customers are protected from deceptive practices employed in obtaining authorizations of service and in the verification of change orders”), .156 (if PUC determines that billing utility “violated this subchapter, the commission may implement penalties and other enforcement actions under Chapter 15”1), .157 (PUC may resolve disputes between retail customer and utility or REP and may require utility or REP to “refund or credit overcharges or unauthorized charges with interest”); see also id. § 39.101 (“Customer Safeguards”) (PUC “shall ensure that retail customer protections are established” entitling customers to, inter alia, safe, reliable, and reasonably priced electricity; understandable billing; accurate metering and billing; “other information or protections necessary to ensure high-quality service to customers”; choice in 1 Chapter 15 governs “Judicial Review, Enforcement, and Penalties,” including requiring that a person seek judicial review of a PUC order by filing a petition pursuant to section 2001.171 of the Administrative Procedures Act. See Tex. Util.