The trial court properly granted summary judgment on the Greens’ claims brought pursuant to Texas Property Code chapter 202. Alleged Breach of the “$2,500 Rule” The Greens asserted that the defendants breached the Governing Documents by spending more than $2,500 without the approval of the homeowners, a violation of the “$2,500 Rule.”16 The trial court granted traditional and no-evidence motions for summary judgment on this claim. Section 202.006 of the Texas Property Code requires that a property owners’ association “shall file all dedicatory instruments in the real property records of each county in which the property to which the dedicatory instruments relate is located.” Tex. Prop. Code § 202.006. The statute defines “dedicatory instrument” as any document governing the operation of a development or subdivision. Id. § 202.001(1); see Goddard v. Northhampton Homeowners Assoc., Inc., 229 S.W.3d 353, 358 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2007, no pet.)