Id. § 392.001(2). After conducting a bench trial, the court filed findings of fact and conclusions of law, one of which stated that “all monetary amounts demanded by Defendants and charged to Plaintiff’s account are ‘assessments’ as that term is defined in Section 82.113(a) of the [Uniform Condominium] Act.” The trial court also found that the assessments were levied pursuant to the homeowners’ association’s governing documents and state law. The Greens do not challenge these conclusions. Section 82.113(a) provides: An assessment levied by the association against a unit or unit owner is a personal obligation of the unit owner and is secured by a continuing lien on the unit and on 18 We note that the paragraph constituting the Greens’ argument contains a record cite that does not correspond to any evidence submitted to the trial court in response to the motions to dismiss. The clerk’s record in this case is composed of nine volumes and over 2,500 pages. An appellate court is not required to search the appellate record, with no guidance from the briefing party, to determine if the record supports the party’s argument. Hall v. Stephenson, 919 S.W.2d 454, 466-67 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, writ denied); Happy Harbor Methodist Home, Inc. v. Cowins, 903 S.W.2d 884, 886 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ). 25 rents and insurance proceeds received by the unit owner and relating to the owner’s unit. In this section, “assessments” means regular and special assessments, dues, fees, charges, interest, late fees, fines, collection costs, attorney’s fees, and any other amount due to the association, all of which are enforceable as assessments under this section unless the declaration provides otherwise. Tex. Prop.