United States Court of Appeals
[…] or any other specific reason for the disclosure. This contrasts
markedly with the following paragraph, section
1681b(b)(3)(B) (“subpart B”), which creates an exception
from subpart A for employers taking an adverse action
against an applicant who applies by mail, telephone, or
computer for a position regulated by the Secretary of Trans‐
portation (e.g., truck drivers). An employer of would‐be
truck drivers, for example, has no duty to provide a copy of
the actual report; it is enough to notify the applicant that an
adverse action was based on the report. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681b(b)(3)(B)(i)(I). The employer must also notify the ap‐
plicant that she may “request a free copy of a report and
may dispute with the consumer reporting agency the accu‐
racy or completeness of any information in a report.” Id.
§ 1681b(b)(3)(B)(i)(IV). Both notifications can be provided up
to three business days after the adverse action. Id.
§ 1681b(b)(3)(B)(i).
Only subpart (A) compels disclosure of the report itself,
and that provision requires disclosure prior to any adverse
action.