In re Wayne R. Rohde
[…] The Board held a hearing in April 2015 and issued its Report and Recommendation in August 2015. This appeal followed. 4 Mr. Rohde presented evidence that he continued to attend AA meetings multiple times a week, was meeting with his sponsor once a week, and had become a sponsor for three other individuals. He also presented evidence of continuing to meet with a counsel from LAP once a month and volunteering for LAP, meeting with other attorneys with alcohol problems and speaking at local law schools. 10 II. Whether Mr. Rohde Committed a Crime of Moral Turpitude D.C. Code § 11-2503 (a) (2012 Repl.) provides that “[w]hen a member of the bar . . . is convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude, . . . [his] name . . . shall be struck from the roll of the members of the bar and such person shall thereafter cease to be a member.” “Whether [respondent’s] offense constitute[d] moral turpitude within the meaning of the statute is a question of law . . . committed to this court[’s judgment].” In re Spiridon, 755 A.2d 463, 468 (D.C. 2000).