FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] evidence related to a collateral matter. Appellant further argued
that, under the rule of completeness, the evidence must be
admitted, as it was inextricably intertwined with K.M.’s
accusations regarding the charged crimes against Appellant.
The trial court granted the State’s motion in limine, finding
that “the evidence sought to be excluded by the State . . . and
sought to be introduced by [Appellant], is intended solely for
contradiction, does not go to the issue of the victim’s bias,
corruption, or lack of competency, and is not relevant to any
particular material issue in this case.”
Section 90.608, Florida Statutes, provides that Appellant can
“attack the credibility of a witness” by “[p]roof by other witnesses
that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being
3
impeached.” Contrary to the rationale of the trial court, or the
arguments by the State, such evidence would not have injected a
collateral issue into the case or improper collateral crime
evidence, as K.M.’s allegations regarding A.M. were inextricably