FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] credibility negatively. For instance, if K.M. had testified that a
fictional character was in the room when Macomber molested her
and that Macomber molested the fictional character too,
Macomber would not need to present a witness to testify that the
character was not real. The mere fact that K.M. said it would
impeach her credibility.
Such testimony suggests the witness’s lack of competency. In
such a case, the evidence would be admissible. See Anderson, 133
So. 3d at 647 (a fact that discredits a witness by pointing out lack
of competency is not collateral and may be used for
impeachment); § 90.608(4) & (5), Fla. Stat. Under section 90.608,
a party may attack the credibility of a witness by “[s]howing a
defect of capacity . . . in the witness to observe, remember, or
recount the matters about which the witness testified.”
Testimony that Macomber molested a fictional character could
11
touch on the witness’s competency to testify and be admissible.
Conversely, the court here could have found that K.M.’s claim
that Macomber molested A.M. was not so inherently incredible
that it implicated K.M.’s competency.