P. Keeler v. UCBR
[…] The provisions of the Law regarding the time to file an appeal are mandatory. U.S. Postal Serv. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 620 A.2d 572, 573 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993). The referee and the Board lack jurisdiction to consider an untimely appeal. See Edwards v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 639 A.2d 1279, 1282 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994). Therefore, the “failure to file an appeal within fifteen days, without an adequate excuse for the late filing, mandates dismissal of the appeal.” U.S. Postal Serv., 620 A.2d at 573. However, “[a]n appeal nunc pro tunc may be permitted when a delay 3 Section 501(e) provides that “[u]nless the claimant . . . files an appeal . . . within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department . . . shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.” 43 P.S. § 821(e). 4 “The Court’s review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, whether a practice or procedure of the Board was not followed or whether the findings of fact are support by substantial evidence in the record.”