P. Keeler v. UCBR
[…] Section 404(d)(1) of the Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 804(d)(1). Section 404(d)(1) provides that “each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . the amount of severance pay that is attributed to the week.” Id. 2 Pursuant to Section 401(b)(1)(i), “[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [registers] for employment search services . . . within thirty (30) days after initial application for benefits. 43 P.S. § 801(b)(1). 2 2017. C.R. Item No. 4, Claimant’s Petition for Appeal from Determination at 1. Following a hearing at which Claimant testified, the Referee dismissed