J-S41035-18
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9771(c).
Pursuant to Section 9721(b), “the court shall follow the general principle
____________________________________________
2Possession of a prohibited offensive weapon is a first-degree misdemeanor,
which carries a maximum sentence of five (5) years’ imprisonment. 18
Pa.C.S.A. §§ 908, 1101.
-7-
J-S41035-18
that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with
the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the
impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative
needs of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). “[T]he court shall make as
part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a
statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.” Id.
Nevertheless, “[a] sentencing court need not undertake a lengthy discourse
for its reasons for imposing a sentence….” Commonwealth v. Crump, 995
A.2d 1280, 1283 (Pa.Super. 2010), appeal denied, 608 Pa. 661, 13 A.3d 475
(2010).