AMY ELIZABETH LUKER v. TERRY EUGENE LUKER
[…] hearing must be held for any subsequent one-year period. Any ex parte
order of protection shall be in effect until the time of the hearing, and, if the
hearing is held within fifteen (15) days of service of such order, the ex parte
order shall continue in effect until the entry of any subsequent order of
protection issued pursuant to § 36-3-609....
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605(a) & (b) (2017).
The legislative intent of the statutes providing protection from domestic abuse is
set forth specifically by the legislature in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-618 (2017), which
states:
The purpose of this part is to recognize the seriousness of domestic
abuse as a crime and to assure that the law provides a victim of domestic
abuse with enhanced protection from domestic abuse. A further purpose of
this chapter is to recognize that in the past law enforcement agencies have
treated domestic abuse crimes differently than crimes resulting in the same
harm but occurring between strangers. Thus, the general assembly intends
that the official response to domestic abuse shall stress enforcing the laws
to protect the victim and prevent further harm to the victim, and the official
response shall communicate the attitude that violent behavior is not excused
or tolerated.
In Kite v. Kite, 22 S.W.3d 803 (Tenn. 1997), our Supreme Court applied the rules
of statutory construction to ascertain the legislative intent of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-
605(b). The issue in Kite was whether the ten day time period in which a hearing must be
conducted after service of an ex parte order of protection was jurisdictional or simply
intended to limit the duration of the ex parte order1. The respondent argued that when a
hearing was not conducted within ten days as required by the statute, the trial court was
divested of jurisdiction. Id. at 804. The petitioner argued that when a hearing was not
conducted within ten days of service, the ex parte order expired but the trial court
retained jurisdiction and could still issue an order of protection. Id. Our Supreme Court,
after quoting the legislative intent set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-618, supra,
concluded that the legislative intent of the statute was to (1) provide enhanced protection
to the victims of domestic abuse; (2) promote uniform law enforcement intervention
regardless of whether the crime was domestic or committed by strangers; and (3)