State v. Foster
[…] This category of relief is “very narrow.”7 [4-6] Section 29-3001(2) entitles a prisoner to an eviden- tiary hearing on the claim, unless “the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” In order to be entitled to an evidentiary hearing, a prisoner must allege facts in the motion for postconviction relief that, if proved, would consti- tute a violation of his or her rights under the U.S. or Nebraska Constitution.8 A prisoner is not entitled to an evidentiary hear- ing on the