Diaz v. Dept. of Social Services
[…] We begin by setting forth the applicable standard of review and legal principles that guide our analysis. ‘‘The board is statutorily authorized to review additional evi- dence, not submitted to the commissioner, in limited circumstances. General Statutes § 31-301 (b) provides: The appeal [from the commissioner] shall be heard by the . . . [b]oard as provided in [General Statutes §] 31- 280b. The . . . [b]oard shall hear the appeal on the record of the hearing before the commissioner, pro- vided, if it is shown to the satisfaction of the board that additional evidence or testimony is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the commissioner, the . . . [b]oard may hear additional evidence or testimony. The proce- dure that parties must employ in order to request the board to review additional evidence is provided in § 31- 301-9 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, which provides: If any party to an appeal shall allege that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the commissioner, he shall by written motion request an opportunity to present such evidence or testimony to the compensation review division, indicating in such motion the nature of such evidence or testimony, the basis of the claim of material- ity, and the reasons why it was not presented in the proceedings before the commissioner. The compensa- tion review division may act on such motion with or without a hearing, and if justice so requires may order a certified copy of the evidence for the use of the employer, the employee or both, and such certified copy shall be made a part of the record on such appeal. ‘‘Thus, in order to request the board to review addi- tional evidence, the movant must include in the motion (1) the nature of the evidence, (2) the basis of the claim that the evidence is material and (3) the reason why it was not presented to the commissioner. . . . The ques- tion