MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [12] The involuntary termination of parental rights is “an extreme measure that is
designed to be used as a last resort when all other reasonable efforts have
2
Indiana Code section 31-35-2-8 provides, “if the court finds the allegations in a petition . . . are true, the
court shall terminate the parent-child relationship” and “shall enter findings of fact that support the entry of
the conclusions.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-553| August 31, 2018 Page 6 of 17
failed.” In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d 910, 916 (Ind. 2011). To terminate parental
rights, Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) requires the State to prove, in
relevant part:
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions
that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
placement outside the home of the parents will not be
remedied.
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation
of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-
being of the child.
***
(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of
the child.
The foregoing elements must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Ind.
Code § 31-37-14-2; In re V.A., 51 N.E.3d 1140, 1144 (Ind. 2016). “Because
subsection (b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive, . . . the [juvenile] court need