Theodore Hayes v. Philip Harvey
[…] Thus, even if the statutory language were not sufficiently clear on its own, we would—treating HUD’s view as a thumb on the scale—still reverse the District Court. C. The Good Cause Requirement and the Resulting Statutory Gap Our conclusion that § 1437f(t)(1)(B) provides the Hayes family a right to elect to remain in their apartment that is enforceable against Harvey does not resolve this case. As we have explained, the statutory provisions governing ordinary vouchers generally apply to the enhanced voucher program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1). Accordingly, § 1437f(o)(7)(C), from the ordinary voucher subsection, allows property owners to, at any time, terminate enhanced voucher tenancies “for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good cause.” Up to this point, we have yet to focus on one critical question: what constitutes “other good cause” to terminate an enhanced voucher tenancy?