Theodore Hayes v. Philip Harvey
[…] Concerned that property owners would decline to renew the contracts and force low-income tenants out by raising rents to rates that exceeded the statutory payment standard, Congress passed a number of laws intended to protect tenants in the event their landlords converted their subsidized 6 units to normal, market-based housing. Among these measures was a notice requirement enacted as part of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987. See Pub L. No. 100- 242, § 262(a), 101 Stat. 1815, 1890 (1988) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(8)). In its present iteration, this measure requires that owners provide tenants and HUD with at least one year’s notice before opting out of their project- based assistance contracts. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(8)(A). Owners “may not evict the tenants or increase the tenants’ rent payment until” the one-year period has elapsed. Id. § 1437f(c)(8)(B). Roughly a decade later, as project-based contracts continued to expire, Congress enacted additional tenant protections through creation of the “enhanced voucher” program. See Pub L. No. 106-74, 113 Stat. 1047, 1109–15, 1121–24 (1999).