Theodore Hayes v. Philip Harvey
[…] Dep’t of the Navy, 562 U.S. 562, 575 (2011) (quoting TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001)). This canon is of particular importance where, as is true here, the relevant statutory text at issue was added by amendment. “When Congress amends legislation, courts must ‘presume it intends [the change] to have real and substantial effect.’” Ross v. Blake, 136 S. Ct. 1850, 1858 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Stone v. INS, 514 U.S. 386, 397 (1995)). In this case, the original iteration of § 1437f(t)(1)(B), enacted in 1999, did not include the first clause providing that eligible families “may elect to remain.” It instead provided that the higher payment standard would apply “during any period that the assisted family continues residing in the same project in which the family was residing on the date of the eligibility event for the project.” Pub. L. No. 106-74, § 538(a), 113 Stat. 1047, 1122 (1999). In other words, the 1999 version of the provision did not alter the baseline conditions of landlord- tenant relations. At the end of a lease term, it stated only that HUD would provide (through the applicable PHA) any additional required financial assistance if the assisted family 18 sought to remain in the unit and the property owner allowed the family to do so by agreeing to renew their lease. But the very next year, in 2000, Congress replaced the above language with the current version of § 1437f(t)(1)(B)’s first clause, stating that “the assisted family may elect to remain in the same project in which the family was residing on the date of the eligibility event.” Pub. L. No. 106-246, § 2801, 114 Stat. 511, 569 (2000). Our interpretation must effectuate that change, for it simply is not plausible that Congress amended the statute within one year of its initial enactment merely to set the scene differently.