Theodore Hayes v. Philip Harvey
[…] Indeed, leases for enhanced voucher tenancies are statutorily required to include a “good cause” eviction clause. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(3). Further, regardless of whether a lease or HAP contract is in effect, the statutory provisions and regulations governing ordinary vouchers generally apply to the enhanced voucher program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1). Thus, § 1437f(o)(7)(C), from the ordinary voucher subsection, applies and allows property owners to, at any time, terminate enhanced voucher tenancies “for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good cause.” 4 3 That is not to say the right to elect to remain may be transferred among, or passed down in perpetuity to, generations of family members.