Theodore Hayes v. Philip Harvey
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 106-521, at 42–43 (2000); see also H.R. Rep. No. 106-710, at 164 (2000) (Conf. Report) (stating that amendment was meant to “clarify[] the intent” of the enhanced voucher provision). These stated objectives merely confirm what the statutory text and history already make clear on their own. 5 By 5 After cautioning that “there is no need to wade into the quagmire of legislative history” here, Dissenting Op. at 10, the Dissent itself is ironically the one that pins its hopes on legislative history. As we have explained, the plain language of § 1437f(t)(1)(B), when read in the context it is used, is alone sufficient to conclude that the District Court must be reversed. That said, it is true that “[w]hen the statutory language is 23 providing that assisted families “may elect to remain in the same project in which the family was residing on the date of the eligibility event,” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1)(B), Congress intended to grant enhanced voucher tenants a right to choose to stay in their housing developments such that their landlords unambiguous . . . we ordinarily do not consider statutory purpose or legislative history.”