motions. See Johnston the Florist, Inc., v. TEDCO Const. Corp., 657 A.2d
[…] thus, they did not violate the RESDL by failing to disclose the water problem.
The Chilmark parties do not challenge the trial court’s findings of fact or legal
conclusions in this regard. However, as indicated supra, the Chilmark parties
contend the trial court erred in failing to conclude the Gitomers’ failure to
disclose in the seller’s disclosure statement that they made
additions/remodeling/structural changes to the basement in 2004 (of which
the Gitomers were obviously aware) requires a finding that the Gitomers
violated their duty in this regard under the RESDL. We agree.
Section 7308, by its title and plain language, imposes an affirmative
duty upon the seller. Specifically, Section 7308 provides: “In completing
the property disclosure statement, the seller shall not make any
representations that the seller or the agent for the seller knows or has
reason to know are false, deceptive or misleading and shall not fail to
disclose a known material defect.” 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7308 (emphasis added).
Contrary to the trial court, we do not interpret Section 7308 to limit the
seller’s affirmative duty to disclose only “known material defects.” Rather, by
its plain, unambiguous language, Section 7308 also affirmatively requires the
seller, in completing the property disclosure statement, to “not make any
representations that the seller or the agent for the seller knows or has reason
- 22 -
J-A18018-18
to know are false, deceptive or misleading[.]”7 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7308. See
Koken v. Reliance Ins. Co., 586 Pa. 269, 893 A.2d 70, 81 (2006) (holding
“the term ‘shall’ is mandatory for purposes of statutory construction when a
statute is unambiguous”) (some internal quotation marks and citation