motions. See Johnston the Florist, Inc., v. TEDCO Const. Corp., 657 A.2d
[…] undisputed that, although they were aware of the basement alteration in
2004, the Gitomers did not disclose such information on the statement. That
is, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Gitomers, as verdict
winners, it is clear that their answer to the portion of the form related to
disclosing “[a]dditions/alterations” was “false, deceptive or misleading” and
they knew or had reason to know. See Nicholas, supra (setting forth our
standard of review).
Having concluded the Gitomers failed to fulfill their affirmative duty in
this regard, we turn to Section 7311, which sets forth the liability for a seller’s
failure to comply. Relevantly, Section 7311 provides that “any person who
willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any
provision of this chapter shall be liable in the amount of actual damages
suffered by the buyer as a result of a violation of this chapter.” 68
Pa.C.S.A. § 7311 (emphasis added).9 Thus, the inquiry is whether, viewing
the evidence in the light most favorable to the Gitomers, as verdict winners,
the Gitomers were, at the very least, negligent in failing to disclose the 2004
____________________________________________