Opinion issued August 30, 2018
[…] S.W.3d at 96.
“Rather, ‘the words or phrase[s] must be read in the context in which they
are used,’ and ordinarily the statute must then be construed according to the rules
of grammar and common usage.” Wagner, 539 S.W.3d at 314 (quoting Bynum v.
State, 767 S.W.2d 769, 774 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)). “A statute satisfies
vagueness requirements if the statutory language ‘conveys sufficiently definite
warning as to the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding
and practices.’” Id. (quoting Jordan v. De George, 341 U.S. 223, 231–32, 71 S. Ct.
703, 707–08 (1951)).
Penal Code section 37.12 prohibits a person from making, providing, or
possessing an item “bearing an insignia of a law enforcement agency that identifies
a person as a peace officer or a reserve law enforcement officer” when the maker,
provider, or possessor “knows that the person so identified by the item is not
commissioned as a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer as indicated on
the item.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.12(a). The section is entitled, “False
Identification as Peace Officer; Misrepresentation of Property,” and it is in the
chapter of the Penal Code addressing “Perjury and Other Falsification.” See id.