Opinion issued August 30, 2018
[…] 4
Other courts have addressed the elements of an offense under Penal Code section
37.12 in non-published opinions. See Celis v. State, No. 13-10-00659-CR, 2013
WL 1189007, at *2–4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Mar. 21, 2013, pet. ref’d)
(mem. op., not designated for publication) (finding evidence legally sufficient to
10
The statute expressly provides that the offense does not apply to items “used
or intended for use exclusively for decorative purposes or in an artistic or dramatic
presentation.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.12(b-1). The statute also provides that
it is a defense to prosecution if: (1) the item “clearly identifies the person as an
honorary or junior peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer, or as a
member of a junior posse” or (2) “the person identified as a peace officer or
reserve law enforcement officer by the item bearing the insignia was
commissioned in that capacity when the item was made.” Id. § 37.12(b)(1)–(2).
support appellant’s conviction under section 37.12 when he displayed badge
identifying him as “a reserve deputy sheriff” of Duval County and intervened in
police questioning of suspect in another crime); Hudson v. State, No. 12-03-