Opinion issued August 30, 2018
[…] 539 S.W.3d at 314; Ex parte Wheeler, 478 S.W.3d at 96; see also TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 37.12(a) (setting out offense of false identification as peace officer);
Gatewood, 156 S.W.3d at 679–81 (discussing elements of section 37.12).
Sauder argues that section 37.12 is unconstitutionally vague on its face
because “there is no intent to harm, or defraud listed in the statute.” However, this
argument ignores the clear language in the statute requiring that a person act
knowingly in making, providing, or possessing an item that misidentifies someone
as a peace officer. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.12(a)(2). Furthermore, section
37.12 does not apply vaguely to “mere possession”; the statute specifies that the
item must “identif[y] a person as a peace officer or a reserve law enforcement
officer.” See id. § 37.12(a)(1).
Sauder also argues that Gatewood demonstrates the vagueness of section
37.12, specifically the provision’s failure to define particular terms such as “law
enforcement agency,” in that it permitted Gatewood to be convicted under section