Opinion issued August 30, 2018
[…] Public Safety” but also stated that card was issued by Rio Grande Pacific Railways
safety organization); Hearn v. State, No. 01-91-00014-CR, 1992 WL 91238, at
*1–2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 7, 1992, no pet.) (mem. op., not
designated for publication).
11
C. Section 37.12 Does Not Proscribe Speech Protected by the First
Amendment
Sauder argues that section 37.12 is a content-based restriction on
constitutionally protected speech, and, thus, it is subject to stricter scrutiny in our
analysis of its constitutionality. We disagree.
As discussed above, section 37.12 prohibits the making, providing, or
possessing of “a card, document, badge, insignia, shoulder emblem, or other item
. . . bearing an insignia of a law enforcement agency that identifies a person as a
peace officer” when “the person who makes, provides, or possesses the item
bearing the insignia” does so knowing “that the person so identified by the item is
not commissioned as a peace officer . . . as indicated on the item.” See id.
§ 37.12(a); Gatewood, 156 S.W.3d at 680–81; Fallin, 93 S.W.3d at 395–97.
Sauder contends that although section 37.12 does not address actual speech,