Opinion issued August 30, 2018
[…] posse; or
(2) the person identified as a peace officer or reserve law
enforcement officer by the item bearing the insignia was
commissioned in that capacity when the item was made.
(b-1) It is an exception to the application of this section that the item
was used or intended for use exclusively for decorative purposes or in
an artistic or dramatic presentation.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.12 (West 2016).3
purports to exercise a function of a public servant or public office has no lawful
existence under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States.” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.11 (West 2016).
3
Penal Code section 37.12 was amended, effective September 1, 2017, to add the
language “including a vehicle” to section (a)(1) and to create section (b-1), which
renamed a previous defense applicable to an “item . . . used or intended for use
exclusively for decorative purposes or in an artistic or dramatic presentation” as
“an exception to the application” of section 37.12. See Act June 15, 2017, 85th
Leg., R.S., ch. 982, § 3, sec. 3 2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4001, 4001–02 (West)
9
Thus, section 37.12 prohibits a person from making, providing, or
possessing an item “bearing an insignia of a law enforcement agency that identifies
a person as a peace officer or a reserve law enforcement officer” when that person
“knows that the person so identified by the item is not commissioned as a peace
officer or reserve law enforcement officer as indicated on the item.” Id.
§ 37.12(a)(2). Under its plain language, the statute does not prohibit making,
providing, or possessing law enforcement identification or other items generally.
Rather, it prohibits the creation, provision, or possession of such an item that