Ona Lee Aguilar v. City of Saginaw
[…] she admitted that the question was substantively sound. The union participated in the interview
process on its own behalf, not on behalf of the city. The union wanted input into the right
candidate to deal with the union, not to act on behalf of the city. So again, the union was not the
city’s subordinate, it was the city’s adversary. Given this record, we discern no error warranting
relief.

                                       III. RETALIATION

       Aguilar also challenges the circuit court’s dismissal of her discriminatory retaliation
count. MCL 37.2701(a) prohibits an employer from “[r]etaliat[ing] or discriminat[ing] against a
person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a
charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this act.”

       To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the [CRA], a plaintiff must
       show (1) that the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity, (2) that this was known
       by the defendant, (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the