Ona Lee Aguilar v. City of Saginaw
[…] record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether
       any genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial.” Walsh, 263 Mich App
       at 621. “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the
       benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon

                                                -9-
       which reasonable minds might differ.” West, 469 Mich at 183. [Zaher, 300 Mich
       App at 139-140.]

         MCL 37.2202(1)(a) of the Civil Rights Act (CRA) provides that an employer “shall not”
“[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with
respect to employment” based on sex. “The ultimate question in an employment discrimination
case is whether the plaintiff was the victim of intentional discrimination.” Hecht v Nat’l
Heritage Academies, Inc, 499 Mich 586, 606; 886 NW2d 135 (2016) (quotation marks omitted).