[Cite as BP Metals, L.L.C. v. Glass, 2018-Ohio-3527.]
[…] That
is, whether the instrument held by BP Metals does or does not bear Glass’s original
signature does not divest BP Metals of its status as a person entitled to enforce the
instrument.
{¶18} The trial court’s conclusion that BP Metals is not a holder of the
instrument because Glass converted the instrument into electronic form and retained
the hardcopy wholly ignores that electronic records are enforceable under Ohio law.
Indeed, the Ohio Uniform Electronic Transaction Act codified under R.C. Chapter
1306 recognizes the enforceability of electronic records. R.C. 1306.06 provides:
(A) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or
enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
-9-
Case No. 11-17-08
(B) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability
solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(C) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record
satisfies the law.
(D) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies
the law.
R.C. 1306.01(E) defines “electronic” as “relating to technology having electrical,