[Cite as BP Metals, L.L.C. v. Glass, 2018-Ohio-3527.]
[…] electronic record. As such, the email referenced above creates a genuine issue of
material fact as to whether the parties agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic
means and create a binding contract under Ohio law. See R.C. 1306.08(B) (“The
effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person * * * shall
-10-
Case No. 11-17-08
be determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its
creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties’ agreement, if any, and
otherwise as provided by law.”); R.C. 1306.12 (“In a proceeding, evidence of a
record or signature may not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form.”);
R.C. 1306.07(A) (“If the parties have agreed to conduct a transaction by electronic
means and a law requires a person to provide, send, or deliver information in writing
to another person, the requirement is satisfied if the information is provided, sent,
or delivered, as the case may be, in an electronic record capable of retention by the
recipient at the time of receipt.”). Because there is a genuine issue of material fact
as to whether the parties agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means and
create a binding contract within the meaning of R.C. Chapter 1306, there is a