under the Fifth Amendment and Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966), and Triplett did
[…] motion to suppress was filed or provided to the trial judge and whether there was any other
ore tenus motion to suppress that is not reflected in the transcript. The State and Triplett’s
appellate counsel subsequently filed a joint response stating that they had conferred with trial
counsel and that there was no written motion or any other oral motion.
ANALYSIS
I. Confession
5
See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-33(2) (Rev. 2014) (providing that a conviction for
burglary of a church shall be punishable by imprisonment for not more than fourteen years);
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2015) (providing that any person convicted of a felony
as a nonviolent habitual offender “shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment
prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall
such person be eligible for parole or probation”).
9
¶21. On appeal, Triplett abandons the arguments that he made during the two suppression
hearings in the trial court. He no longer challenges the search warrant, the search of the
Williamses’ SUV, or the voluntariness of his confession. Rather, Triplett argues that he was