IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] guilty.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
¶29. “When a defendant charged in a multi-count indictment is convicted on some counts
while acquitted of others, the appellate inquiry is limited to a determination of whether the
evidence is legally sufficient to support the counts on which a conviction is returned. What
the jury did with the remaining counts is immaterial.” Grant v. State, 198 So. 3d 400, 406
(¶21) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016) (internal quotation mark omitted).
¶30. Here, the jury found Young guilty of sexual battery in violation of Mississippi Code
Annotated section 97-3-95(1)(a) (Rev. 2014), which states “(1) A person is guilty of sexual
battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: (a) Another person without his or her
consent[.]”
¶31. With regard to the legal sufficiency of the evidence, Brickner testified that she did not
consent to sexual contact with Young; the sexual-assault exam performed within hours after
the encounter revealed bruising to Brickner’s arms, legs, and buttocks, and bruising and
14