IN RE: KIMBERLY BUDD, )
[…] reconsideration. See Appellant’s Opp’n, ECF No. 5. She contends
that she filed a notice of appeal only two days after she called
the clerk’s office and learned that the Bankruptcy Court had
denied her motion. See id. at 1. Because her failure to timely
3
appeal “was due to the court’s error,” she argues that this
Court should consider her appeal. Id.
28 U.S.C. § 158(a) confers jurisdiction on federal district
courts to hear appeals from final judgments, orders, and decrees
“entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy
judges.” Section 158(c)(2) provides that appeals “shall be taken
. . . in the time provided by Rule 8002 of the Bankruptcy
Rules.” Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 8002(a) mandates
that “a notice of appeal must be filed with the bankruptcy clerk
within 14 days after the entry of the judgment, order, or decree
being appealed.”
Appellants may toll the Rule 8002 appeal deadline by filing