Adrienne Swearingen v. Christopher Swearingen
[…] Disputes arose regarding time-sharing and other parenting matters, which led to Christopher Swearingen’s petition for modification. We find no legal error in the trial court’s decision to supplement the previous parenting plan given its omission of a time-sharing schedule and provisions addressing the parties’ communication rights with their child. Section 61.13(2)(b)2., Florida Statutes (2016), requires “at a minimum” that parenting plans “include the time-sharing arrangements that specify the time that the minor child will spend with each parent.” The supplemental final judgment fixes this fundamental problem with the prior order. We agree with Ms. Swearingen, however, that the new plan contains errors that must be fixed. There is a discrepancy in the amount of time the child spends with each parent.