Case: 17-14677 Date Filed: 09/05/2018 Page: 1 of 11
[…] Subsection (j)
not only protects “homeowner[s]” from displacement but also expressly defines the
term “homeowner” to include “the spouse of the homeowner.” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-
20(j). Indeed, we can assume (without deciding) that HUD shouldn’t have insured
the mortgage contract at issue here because it failed to protect the widowed non-
borrower from displacement following the death of her borrower spouse.
Even so, we cannot grant the Estate the relief it seeks. While Congress
might well have “inten[ded]” for non-borrower surviving spouses to enjoy
protection under HUD-insured mortgages, § 1715z-20(j)’s plain language applies
only to HUD and speaks only to what the Secretary can and cannot do: “The
Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section
unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan
obligation is deferred until the homeowner’s death, the sale of the home, or the
occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary.” 12 U.S.C. §
1715z-20(j) (emphasis added). Without respect to whether it was properly insured
under § 1715z-20(j), the mortgage contract here created and embodies an
independent legal relationship between Live Well and Caldwell. Section 1715z-