Washington State
[…] determined that the City’s right-of-way dedication requirement was unlawful, the City knew or
should have known that it was unlawful at the time it imposed the requirement. And the Church
argues that the City should have known that the condition was unlawful because the Church
objected to the condition. Neither of these arguments have merit.
The Church primarily relies on the LUPA court’s decision to argue that the City knew or
should have known that its decision was unlawful. However, LUPA explicitly prohibits this
analysis. RCW 36.70C.130(2) states that “[a] grant of relief by itself may not be deemed to
establish liability for monetary damages or compensation.” Therefore, the Church must show
something more than simply that the City’s decision was ultimately reversed under LUPA.
19
No. 49854-5-II
Here, the trial court found that the City’s employees performed reviews before imposing
the requirements to the Church’s building permit.