Washington State
[…] reasonably believed that the development conditions had a nexus to the project and were
proportional. In other words, the City reasonably believed that the dedication satisfied the
requirements of Nollan/Dolan. Because the City reasonably believed that it satisfied the
requirements of Nollan/Dolan, it did not know and should not have known that its action was
unlawful at the time it took the action. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in its conclusions of
law 4 and 5.
This conclusion is confirmed by the terms of chapter 64.40 RCW itself. As noted, RCW
64.40.020(1) provides:
[an] action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of
the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess
of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful
or in excess of lawful authority.
The evidence does not support that City officials in fact knew that their actions were unlawful
when taken and, as already shown, the City’s actions were within its authority. One could, as the
Church invites, hold that the City should have known its actions were unlawful because they were