State Of Washington v. Jonathan Robert Maysonet
[…] Intent is an element of both first and second degree assault, and knowingly is an element of unlawful imprisonment. A person acts with intent or intentionally when acting with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result that constitutes a crime. A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge with respect to a fact, circumstance, or result when he or she is 3 RCW 9A.36.011(1) provides: A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: .... (c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm. (Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.36.021(1) provides: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm. RCW 9A.40.040 (1) provides: A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.