Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. FCW Justice, Inc.
[…] The other two contentions raised by the District Council are based on LU § 25- 210. 27 Among other things, that statute explicitly authorizes the District Council: 26 Our holding is limited to the District Council’s review of Planning Board decisions in detailed site plan applications when the site plan approval is required as a condition of the Board’s approval of a subdivision application in an Euclidean zoning district. 27 LU § 25-210 states in pertinent part: (a)(1) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the district council may review a final decision of the county planning board to approve or disapprove a detailed site plan. (2) A party of record may appeal to the district council a final decision by the county planning board to approve or disapprove a site plan. 30 (1) to review a final decision of the Planning Board in a detailed site plan application; (2) to revoke the Planning Board’s authority to review detailed site plans in certain circumstances; and (3) to delegate detailed site plan review responsibilities to the governing body of a municipality located within the RDA. First, the District Council contends that LU § 25-210, by necessary implication, means that the Council has original jurisdiction over all detailed site plan applications.