Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. FCW Justice, Inc.
[…] In the context of detailed site plan applications required as a condition of a subdivision approval in a Euclidean district, the District Council may reverse a decision by the Board only if that decision is “not authorized by law, is not 28 The District Council attempts to buttress its revocation/delegation argument by pointing to LU § 25-302(b), which provides that if the District Council delegates detailed site plan approval to a municipality, and if someone wants to seek judicial review of a municipal detailed site plan review decision, then that person must first “appeal the action of the governing body of the municipal corporation to the district council for review on the record[.]” The short answer to the Council’s argument is that the District Council simply does not have the power to revoke the Planning Board’s jurisdiction in this case.