Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. FCW Justice, Inc.
[…] LU § 25-210.8 The term “detailed site plan” is not defined in the RDA, but, as 8 Section 25-210 states in full: (a)(1) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the district council may review a final decision of the county planning board to approve or disapprove a detailed site plan. (2) A party of record may appeal to the district council a final decision by the county planning board to approve or disapprove a site plan. (b) The district council may only decide whether to review the final approval or disapproval of a detailed site plan under this section within 30 days after the date the final approval or disapproval was issued. (c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if the district council decides to review an approval or a disapproval under this section, the district council shall hold a hearing within 70 days after the district council issues the decision to conduct a review. 9 we will soon explain, the detailed site plan review and approval process is set out in detail in the PGCC. As LU §§ 20-202 and 25-210 suggest, the Prince George’s County Planning Board has the authority to review and act on detailed site plan applications. Moreover, the RDA gives the District Council the authority to revoke the Planning Board’s detailed site plan review authority under certain circumstances and to delegate that function to the governing bodies of municipalities located within the Prince George’s County part of the Regional District. See LU §§ 25-210(e)9 and 25-301.10 (The authority to revoke and delegate is the (2) The district council may decide to extend the time to hold a hearing under paragraph (1) of this subsection for up to 45 additional days on its own motion or on request of the applicant. (d) The district council shall issue a final decision within 60 days after the date of the hearing. 9 Section 25-210(e) states: The district council may revoke a delegation of site plan approval authority to the county planning board only for the purpose of delegating approval authority over detailed site plans to the governing body of a municipal corporation in the regional district under § 25-301(c)(2)(ix) of this title. 10 Section 25-301 reads in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the district council may provide that the governing body of a municipal corporation may exercise the powers of the district council as specified in this subtitle. (b) When exercising authority delegated under subsection (c) or (d) of this section, the governing body of a municipal corporation: (1) shall be subject to the substantive and procedural requirements and standards established by the district council; and (2) may not impose: (i) with respect to general delegation under subsection (c) of this section, a different requirement or standard than the requirements or standards that would apply if the district council had not delegated its authority to the municipal corporation; or 10 centerpiece of one of the District Council’s contentions in this appeal, which we will address later.) B. Detailed Site Plans Before certain kinds of development activities can occur in Prince George’s County, the developer must submit a detailed site plan 11 to the Planning Board for (ii) with respect to delegation in a revitalization overlay zone under subsection (d) of this section, a stricter requirement or standard than the requirements or standards that would apply if the district council had not delegated its authority to the municipal corporation. (c)(1) This subsection applies to land in a municipal corporation in the regional district. (2) The district council may delegate to the governing body of a municipal corporation the powers of the district council regarding: (i) design standards; (ii) parking and loading standards; (iii) sign design standards; (iv) lot size variances and setback and similar requirements; (v) landscaping