Cnty. Council of Prince George's Cnty. v. FCW Justice, Inc.
[…] (d) The district council shall issue a final decision within 60 days after the date of the hearing. 9 Section 25-210(e) states: The district council may revoke a delegation of site plan approval authority to the county planning board only for the purpose of delegating approval authority over detailed site plans to the governing body of a municipal corporation in the regional district under § 25-301(c)(2)(ix) of this title. 10 Section 25-301 reads in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the district council may provide that the governing body of a municipal corporation may exercise the powers of the district council as specified in this subtitle. (b) When exercising authority delegated under subsection (c) or (d) of this section, the governing body of a municipal corporation: (1) shall be subject to the substantive and procedural requirements and standards established by the district council; and (2) may not impose: (i) with respect to general delegation under subsection (c) of this section, a different requirement or standard than the requirements or standards that would apply if the district council had not delegated its authority to the municipal corporation; or 10 centerpiece of one of the District Council’s contentions in this appeal, which we will address later.) B. Detailed Site Plans Before certain kinds of development activities can occur in Prince George’s County, the developer must submit a detailed site plan 11 to the Planning Board for (ii) with respect to delegation in a revitalization overlay zone under subsection (d) of this section, a stricter requirement or standard than the requirements or standards that would apply if the district council had not delegated its authority to the municipal corporation. (c)(1) This subsection applies to land in a municipal corporation in the regional district. (2) The district council may delegate to the governing body of a municipal corporation the powers of the district council regarding: (i) design standards; (ii) parking and loading standards; (iii) sign design standards; (iv) lot size variances and setback and similar requirements; (v) landscaping requirements; (vi) certification, revocation, and revision of nonconforming uses; (vii) minor changes to approved special exceptions; (viii) vacation of municipal rights-of-way; and (ix) except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, all detailed site plans.