American Express Bank, FSB v. Martin, J.
[…] Upon a finding of liability, the court has the discretion to award “up to three times the actual damages sustained” and provide any additional relief the court deems proper. Section 201– 2(4) lists twenty enumerated practices which constitute actionable “unfair methods of competition” or “unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” The UTPCPL also contains a catchall provision at 73 P.S. § 201–2(4)(xxi). The pre–1996 catchall provision prohibited “fraudulent conduct” that created a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding. In 1996, the General Assembly amended the UTPCPL and revised Section 201–2(4)(xxi) to add “deceptive conduct” as a prohibited practice. The current catchall provision proscribes “fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Id. at 591-92 (quoting Bennett v. A.T. Masterpiece Homes at Broadsprings, LLC, 40 A.3d 145, 151-52 (Pa.Super. 2012) (internal citations omitted)). See also Agliori v. Metropolitan Life Ins.