J-S36031-18
[…] Upon a
finding of liability, the court has the discretion to award “up
to three times the actual damages sustained” and provide
any additional relief the court deems proper. Section 201–
2(4) lists twenty enumerated practices which constitute
actionable “unfair methods of competition” or “unfair or
deceptive acts or practices.” The UTPCPL also contains a
catchall provision at 73 P.S. § 201–2(4)(xxi). The pre–1996
catchall provision prohibited “fraudulent conduct” that
created a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding. In
1996, the General Assembly amended the UTPCPL and
revised Section 201–2(4)(xxi) to add “deceptive conduct” as
a prohibited practice. The current catchall provision
proscribes “fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates
a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”
Id. at 591-92 (quoting Bennett v. A.T. Masterpiece Homes at
Broadsprings, LLC, 40 A.3d 145, 151-52 (Pa.Super. 2012) (internal citations
omitted)). See also Agliori v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 879 A.2d 315,
318 (Pa.Super. 2005) (stating purpose of UTPCPL is to protect consumer