2018 IL App (3d) 170729
[…] misapplied Illinois Supreme Court Rule 286 (eff. Aug. 1, 1992) in conducting the small claims
proceedings, and (3) the trial court’s finding that defendant was only liable for improperly
installing the expansion joints was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We will only
address plaintiffs’ argument concerning the denial of the motion for substitution of judge as of
right because it is dispositive.
¶ 11 Under section 2-1001(a)(2)(i) of the Code, a civil litigant is entitled to one substitution of
judge without cause as a matter of right. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2016). The trial court
must grant a party’s motion for substitution of judge as of right if the motion “is presented before
trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial
issue in the case.” Id. § 2-1001(a)(2)(ii); see also Rodisch v. Commacho-Esparza, 309 Ill. App.
3
3d 346, 350 (1999). A substantial issue is one that relates directly to the merits of the case.
Rodisch, 309 Ill. App. 3d at 350-51; In re Estate of Gay, 353 Ill. App. 3d 341, 343 (2004).