IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF EVANS
[…] Client did not become an opposing party for purposes of the compulsory counterclaim rule merely by Law Firm seeking to enforce its charging lien in the underlying action. Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed Client's negligence/malpractice counterclaim as it was not a compulsory counterclaim. This assertion of error is therefore denied.
¶22 For her final assertion of error, Client contends the trial court erred by retaining jurisdiction in a matter that exceeded the jurisdiction of special judges.
¶23 Pursuant to 20 O.S.2011, § 123(A)(1), the jurisdictional limit of special judges is $10,000.00 for a claim and $10,000.00 for a counterclaim or setoff. However, § 123(A)(9) provides, "[a]ny matter, regardless of value, at any stage, whether intermediate or final, and whether or not title to property, real, personal, tangible, intangible, or any combination thereof, is to be determined, in a probate, divorce, domestic relations, . . . ."
¶24 Again, an action to enforce a charging lien is an equitable proceeding that may be brought in a proceeding ancillary to the main litigation or in an independent action.