In re: Michael Bruce Stone
[…] Stone’s complaint asked the bankruptcy court to compel the State Bar to alter and purge its administrative records, to not consider particular information in any future disciplinary proceedings, and to compel the California Supreme Court to vacate the disciplinary proceeding and its 18 resulting judgment. The bankruptcy court correctly refrained from disturbing the State Bar’s disciplinary records and second guessing the California Supreme Court’s disciplinary decision. Scheer v. Kelly, 817 F.3d 1183, 1186 (9th Cir. 2016).6 The amended complaint fails to state a claim under § 525(a)(5). Section 525(a)(5) provides in relevant part that “a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license to . . . a person that is or has been a debtor under this title . . . solely because such . . . debtor . . . has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 525(a)(5).