G.M. Hackett, Jr. v. PBPP
[…] Spruill, 158 A.3d at 731. Because Hackett could not serve 12 his original state sentence while simultaneously being at liberty from it, his time served on the federal sentence cannot be credited toward that state sentence. Finally, Hackett claims that the Board erred in failing to grant him credit for the period of October 8, 2015, to September 19, 2016. With respect to his street time, from October 8, 2015, to the date of his arrest on the new drug charges, April 22, 2016, Section 6138(a)(2) of the Parole Code specifically provides that Hackett “shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which [he] would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.” 61 Pa.