G.M. Hackett, Jr. v. PBPP
[…] It is clear that this argument rests entirely on Hackett’s mistaken belief that the maximum date of his sentence, rather than the maximum length of his sentence, is controlling for purposes of recalculating his parole violation maximum date. Section 6138(a)(1) of the Code provides that any parolee who, during the period of parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment and is convicted or found guilty of that crime may be recommitted as a convicted parole violator. 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(1). Section 6138(a)(2) of the Code states: If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole. 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, if the parolee is recommitted as a convicted parole violator, he must serve the remainder of the term that he would have been compelled to serve had parole not been granted, with no time for liberty on parole, unless the Board, in the exercise of its sole discretion, chooses to award credit. Hughes v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 179 A.3d 117, 120 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). If a new sentence is imposed, the parolee must serve the balance of the original sentence prior 10 to, or subsequent to, the commencement of the new term. Section 6138(a)(5) of the Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(5). When Hackett was constructively paroled on October 31, 2014, 1,803 days remained on his original sentence.