Fatih Ozcelebi, M. D. v. K. v. Chowdary, M. D., Individually and D/B/A Valley Gastroenterology Clinic, P. A.: Valley Gastroenterology Clinic P. A.
[…] Chowdary lied to 52 immigration authorities by falsely stating, as a prerequisite to obtaining the J-1 visa waiver, that Dr. Ozcelebi would be working in a medically underserved area when Dr. Chowdary had no intention of assigning Dr. Ozcelebi to work in such area. According to Dr. Ozcelebi, Dr. Chowdary’s alleged lie to secure Dr. Ozcelebi’s visa waiver constituted “racketeering activity” prohibited under federal law. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1961(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that “racketeering activity” means “any act which is indictable under . . . section 1546 (relating to fraud and misuse of visas, permits, and other documents)”); see id. § 1546(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that “[w]hoever . . . falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa . . . prescribed by statute or regulation . . . as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States . . . knowing it to . . . have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained . . . shall be fined or imprisoned [for a term of years depending on other circumstances attendant to such act]”).