Kalos v. United States
[…] The Claims Court KALOS v. UNITED STATES 3 dismissed Plaintiffs’ suit for failure to state a claim and lack of subject matter jurisdiction, Kalos v. United States, 87 Fed. Cl. 230 (2009), and we affirmed, Kalos v. United States, 368 F. App’x 127 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (collectively, “Kalos I”). Second, in August 2015, Plaintiffs filed suit alleging that the Brickwood contract was an unsettled account under 28 U.S.C. § 1494, which grants the Claims Court “jurisdiction to determine the amount, if any, due to or from the United States by reason of any unsettled account of any officer or agent of, or contractor with, the United States.” The court dismissed Plaintiffs’ claim as barred by the applicable six-year statute of limitations, Kalos v. United States, No. 15-880 C, 2016 WL 1073275, at *1 (Fed. Cl. Mar. 17, 2016), and we again affirmed, Kalos v. United States, 670 F. App’x 714 (Fed.