State v. Barrett
[…] The language of subsection (21) whose meaning
the parties dispute states:
. . . [C]ount priors as in subsections (7) through (20) of this section;
however, count points as follows:
(a) Count two points for each adult prior conviction where domestic
violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 was pleaded and proven after
August 1, 2011, for the following offenses: . . . unlawful imprisonment
[RCW 9A.40.040], . . .
RCW 9.94A.525(21)(a). The dispute is over whether Mr. Barrett’s conviction in this
case for unlawful imprisonment is a “prior conviction” to which the double counting
applies.
13
No. 34332-4-III
State v. Barrett
The State points to RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), which provides, “All other current and
prior convictions” shall be scored “as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the
offender score.” Mr. Barrett points to RCW 9.94A.525(1), which states, “A prior
conviction is a conviction which exists before the date of sentencing for the offense for
which the offender score is being computed.” But RCW 9.94A.525(1) goes on to state,