State v. Barrett
[…] violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 was pleaded and proven after
August 1, 2011, for the following offenses: . . . unlawful imprisonment
[RCW 9A.40.040], . . .
RCW 9.94A.525(21)(a). The dispute is over whether Mr. Barrett’s conviction in this
case for unlawful imprisonment is a “prior conviction” to which the double counting
applies.
13
No. 34332-4-III
State v. Barrett
The State points to RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), which provides, “All other current and
prior convictions” shall be scored “as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the
offender score.” Mr. Barrett points to RCW 9.94A.525(1), which states, “A prior
conviction is a conviction which exists before the date of sentencing for the offense for
which the offender score is being computed.” But RCW 9.94A.525(1) goes on to state,
“Convictions entered or sentenced on the same date as the conviction for which the
offender score is being computed shall be deemed ‘other current offenses’ within the
meaning of RCW 9.94A.589.”
The construction of “prior conviction” in the predecessor point counting provision
of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, was settled long ago.
In a book on Washington sentencing practices published in 1985, David Boerner