STATE v. PONCE
[…] PONCE
Decision of the Court
reasonable jury can convict may be direct or circumstantial. Id. A judgment
of acquittal is appropriate only when “there is no substantial evidence to
support a conviction.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a)(1). In reviewing the
sufficiency of the evidence, we neither reweigh conflicting evidence nor
assess the credibility of witnesses. See Buccheri-Bianca, 233 Ariz. at 334 ¶ 38.
Because each count is supported by sufficient evidence, the trial court did
not err in denying Ponce’s Rule 20 motion.
6a. Counts 1, 3, 4, 8, 9, and 10—Sexual Conduct with
a Minor
¶41 Under A.R.S. § 13–1405(A), “[a] person commits sexual
conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual
intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen
years of age.” As defined by statute, “‘sexual intercourse’ means
penetration into the penis, vulva or anus by any part of the body or by any
object or masturbatory contact with the penis or vulva.” A.R.S. § 13–
1401(A)(4).
¶42 With respect to Counts 1, 3, and 4, Ponce argues that the lack