STATE v. PONCE
[…] stimulation of the viewer.” A.R.S. § 13–3551(5). K.P. testified that after
Ponce performed oral sex on her, he took a picture of her vagina and then
showed her that picture. Given this testimony, and the pictures recovered
from Ponce’s electronic devices that displayed the genitals of unidentified
females, sufficient evidence exists from which a reasonable jury could find
that Ponce knowingly photographed K.P.’s genitals for sexual stimulation.
6e. Counts 11, 12, 13, and 15—Furnishing Obscene or
Harmful Items to a Minor
¶49 Under A.R.S. § 13–3506(A), “[i]t is unlawful for any person,
with knowledge of the character of the item involved, to recklessly furnish,
present, provide, make available, give, lend, show, advertise or distribute
to minors any item that is harmful to minors.” As pertinent here, an item is
“harmful to minors” if it depicts nudity or sexual activity that an “average
adult applying contemporary state standards” would find unsuitable for
minors based on its “patently offensive” appeal to prurient interests, and