residual clause in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 2563 (2015). In order to
[…] Johnson v. United
States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010).
ANALYSIS
In his opening brief, Baker renews his argument that armed robbery and
aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, as defined by New Mexico law, do not qualify
as violent felonies under ACCA’s elements clause. The district court rejected these
arguments and denied Baker’s motion based our precedent and New Mexico law.
Reasonable jurists would not debate the district court’s decision.
A. Armed robbery convictions
Baker was convicted of armed robbery under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-2. It
provides:
Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of
another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use
of force or violence.
Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.
Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the
first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and
subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degree felony.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-2 (emphasis added).
7
In United States v. Garcia, issued after the district court ruled but before Baker
filed his brief in this court, we considered whether a conviction under N.M. Stat. Ann.
§ 30-16-2 qualifies as a violent felony under ACCA’s elements clause.