residual clause in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 2563 (2015). In order to
[…] that New Mexico armed robbery does not satisfy ACCA’s elements clause. See Tootle v.
USDB Commandant, 390 F.3d 1280, 1283 (10th Cir. 2004) (“We are bound by the
precedent of prior panels absent en banc reconsideration or a superseding contrary
decision by the Supreme Court.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). He reports that he
nonetheless raised and argued this issue in order to preserve it in case Garcia is
overturned.
8
B. Conviction for aggravated battery with a deadly weapon
The parties agree Baker was convicted of felony aggravated battery with a deadly
weapon under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-5. It provides as relevant here: “Aggravated
battery consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another
with intent to injure that person or another. . . . Whoever commits aggravated
battery . . . with a deadly weapon . . . is guilty of a third degree felony.” Id. § 30-3-5(A),
(C). New Mexico defines a deadly weapon as “any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded;
or any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm.” Id. § 30-1-12.
Baker argues aggravated battery with a deadly weapon under this authority does