Flint Hills Resources, LP v. United States
[…] refund is sought and the claim must be made no later than three years following export of the

substitute merchandise. Id.

              Following the Court of Appeals’ decision, importers with claims that were suspended under

Aectra I moved to designate another test case in this Court: Shell Oil Company v. United States,

Court No. 08-00109. Shell was designated the test case for the purpose of determining whether

drawback claimants that filed drawback claims prior to April 6, 1998 (the effective date of 19

C.F.R. § 191.51(b)’s “correct calculation” requirement) were also required to claim HMT and ET12

within the three-year limitation. See Shell Oil Co. v. United States, 35 CIT __, __, 781 F. Supp. 2d



              10
                This regulation provides, in pertinent part, that “[d]rawback claimants are required
to correctly calculate the amount of drawback due.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(b) (1998).
              11
                             Under the Texport decision, claims for MPF were not in dispute.
              12
                 In its Motion for Summary Judgment, Shell sought drawback of MPF, however,