Flint Hills Resources, LP v. United States
[…] manner.”) (emphasis added). Because the meaning of the “correctly calculate” requirement has

been settled by the Federal Circuit in Aectra II, and because, even prior to the enactment of the

“correctly calculate” regulation, importers were nonetheless “required to place Customs on notice

that [they were] seeking drawback for [taxes and fees],” plaintiffs’ argument fails. Shell II, 688

F.3d at 1384.

       The court also notes that plaintiffs’ arguments rely heavily on Customs having explicitly

used the word “duty,” at times, when referring to the correct calculation requirement of

§ 191.51(b). This is not surprising, however, since the regulation itself used the word “duty” when

referring to the correct amount of drawback to be calculated. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(b) (1998)

(“Drawback claimants are required to correctly calculate the amount of drawback due. The amount

of drawback requested on the drawback entry is generally to be 99 percent of the import duties

eligible for drawback.”) (emphasis added). The Aectra II Court, however, considered this when

interpreting the meaning of § 191.51(b), and ultimately concluded that the “correctly calculate”

requirement nevertheless applied to any amount of drawback sought, including taxes or fees.