Flint Hills Resources, LP v. United States
[…] (1) constitutes a decision, made final by operation of law, that plaintiffs’ claims for taxes and fees

were timely, and (2) deprives Customs of the right to assert timeliness as a defense to a valid claim

for drawback of taxes and fees. Pls.’ Br. 2, 4-5 (first citing 19 U.S.C. § 1514,17 and then citing 19

U.S.C. § 151518). Thus, for plaintiffs, “the issue of the timeliness of the drawback claim for taxes




              16
             “Column 1 duties” are the duties imposed based on the classification of the
merchandise within the HTSUS.
              17
               Title 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(6) provides that “decisions of the Customs Service,”
including “the refusal to pay a claim for drawback . . . shall be final and conclusive upon all
persons,” unless “a protest is filed in accordance with this section, or unless a civil action
contesting the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, is commenced in the United States Court of
International Trade . . . .”
              18
                Title 19 U.S.C. § 1515(a) provides, in pertinent part, that notice of a protest denial
“shall include a statement of the reasons for the denial, as well as a statement informing the