Flint Hills Resources, LP v. United States
[…] calculation” of the amount of drawback due pursuant to subsection (b). Pls.’ Br. 11. Plaintiffs argue

that this is because the regulations governing the rejection and perfection of drawback claims

define a claim as being either “complete” or “incomplete” in terms of containing the specified

forms, certificates, and notices, without any reference to subsection (b)’s “correctly calculate”

requirement.22 See Pls.’ Br. 11. For plaintiffs, this reading renders the Federal Circuit’s



              20
                             19 C.F.R. § 191.51.
              21
                             19 C.F.R. § 191.52(a), (b).
              22
                             Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(a) provides:

              Upon review of a drawback claim, if the claim is determined to be incomplete (see
              § 191.51(a)(1)), the claim will be rejected and Customs will notify the filer in
              writing. The filer shall then have the opportunity to complete the claim subject to
              the requirement for filing a complete claim within 3 years.

19 C.F.R. § 191.51(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(b) provides, in pertinent
part:

              If Customs determines that the claim is complete according to the requirements of
              § 191.51(a)(1), but that additional evidence or information is required, Customs
              will notify the filer in writing.

19 C.F.R. § 191.52(b) (emphasis added).


Consol. Court No. 06-00065                                                                     Page 15


interpretation of a “complete” claim (i.e., as requiring the correct calculation of any amount of