NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] for an appreciable length of time, however short.” Fermino v. Fedco, Inc., 7 Cal.
4th 701, 715 (1994). It is uncontested that Maric was confined by the police
officers for “an appreciable length of time”: Defendants admit that Maric was
pulled from his home, handcuffed, kept on the ground in front of his home for
approximately twenty minutes, and then taken to Fresno County Jail. Defendants’
defense to the tort is that they had a “lawful privilege” to detain Maric. As
described above, Maric adduced evidence sufficient to demonstrate that there
4
Article 1, Section 13 of the California Constitution states: “The right of the
people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against
unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not
issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly
describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.”
7
exists a triable issue of fact as to whether Defendants had probable cause to arrest
him.
Second, the arrest was unlawful pursuant to CPC § 840. Section 840 states
that “[a]n arrest for the commission of a misdemeanor or an infraction cannot be