NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly
describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.”
7
exists a triable issue of fact as to whether Defendants had probable cause to arrest
him.
Second, the arrest was unlawful pursuant to CPC § 840. Section 840 states
that “[a]n arrest for the commission of a misdemeanor or an infraction cannot be
made between the hours of 10 o’clock p.m. of any day and 6 o’clock a.m. of the
succeeding day,” subject to a few exceptions.5
The district court ruled that the officers did not violate CPC § 840 because
one such exception allows an arrest for a misdemeanor if “[t]he officer has
probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a public
offense in the officer’s presence.” CPC § 836(a)(1). The district court reasoned that
Defendants had probable cause to believe that Maric “resisted, delayed, or
5
The statute states in full:
An arrest for the commission of a felony may be made on any day and at any time
of the day or night.